First
          MOVE (ISA) processor board (1993)

 

PHD  and PDEng students

PHD and PDEng students (co-)supervised by Henk Corporaal
Eindhoven University of Technology (TU/e)
Delft University of Technology (TUDelft)
                                                Katholic University Leuven (KULeuven)

  

Current PhD students (at TU/e)

  1. Mahsa Mousavi
    Fault tolerant computing
    Part of the ASSUME project
  2. Mohammad Tahghighi
    BrainWave project: Design of a flexible, energy efficient architecture for EEG analysis
  3. Savvas Sioutas
    Impuls project, with Oce
    Automatic code generation for printing SW pipelines, for multi-core processing platforms with vector support
  4. Joao Bastos
    with Jeroen Voeten / ASML
  5. Umar Waqas
    OCE Venlo
    Online scheduling of flowshops with bounded delays, re-entrance and sequence dependent setup times
  6. Gerard Nanninga
    Smart Appliance contribution for Demand Elasticity
  7. Mark Wijtvliet
    Automated Accelerator Design
  8. Luc Waeijen
    Low power SIMDs
  9. Maurice Peemen
    Architectures and Accelerators for Convolutional Neural Networks, heavily exploiting Data Reuse by proper Loop-Transformations
  10. Erkan Diken
    Construction and exploitation of VLIW ASIPS with heterogeneous SIMD-WIdths
  11. Alexandre S. Nery
    Efficient hardware sharing of custom instructions in ASIPs
    Dual degree phd program with URFJ (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro), Brasil

Graduated PhD students at TU/e:

  1. Ang Li
    GPU Performance Modeling and Optimization
    Joined degree PhD program with NUS, National University of Singapore
    Graduated at TU/e on October 18, 2016
  2. Francesco Comaschi (2nd promotor Twan Basten)
    Robust online face detection and tracking
    Graduated: October 4, 2016
  3. Rik Jongerius
    System modeling and Accelerators for the SKA: Square Kilometer Array (Antenna)
    Graduated: 20 September 2016
  4. Roel Jordans
    Instruction-set Architecture Synthesis for VLIW Processors
    Graduated: 1 December 2015
  5. Gert-Jan van den Braak
    Improving GPU Performance; reducing memory conflicts and latency
    Graduated: 25 November 2015
    GPU-CC, a reconfigurable GPU architecture with Communicating Cores
  6. Raymond Frijns
    Dataflow-based Multi-ASIP Platform and Design framework for Digital Control Applications
    Graduated: April 29, 2015
  7. Firew Siyoum
    Design-time Analysis of Real-time Dynamic Streaming Applications
    Graduated:  November 19, 2014
  8. Dongrui She
    Compiler and Design Framework for Low Energy Wide SIMD Architectures with Explicit Datapath
    Graduated: November 27, 2014
  9. Cedric Nugteren (2nd promotor Prof. Henri Bal, VU Amsterdam)
    Improving the programmability of GPUs
    Graduated: April 30, 2014
  10. Morteza Damavandpeyma (2nd promotor Prof. Twan Basten)
    Model-Driven Scheduling of Dynamic Streaming Applications on MPSoCs
    Graduated: October 24, 2013
  11. Yifan He
    Low Power Architectures for Streaming Applications
    Graduated: October 13, 2013
  12. Tommi Maata
    Philips Research
    Sensor Fusion in Smart Camera Networks for Ambient Intelligence
    Graduated: July 1, 2013
  13. Yang Yang (2nd promotor, 1th promotor Prof. Twan Basten)
    Exploring resource/performance trade-offs for streaming applications on embedded multiprocessors
    Graduated: July2, 2012
  14. Orlando Moreira
    ST-Ericsson
    Temporal Analysis and Scheduling of Hard-Real Time Radios running on a Multi-Processor
    Graduated: January 10, 2012
  15. Ahsan Shabbir
    Predictable Multi-Processor System on Chip Design for Multimedia Applications
    Graduated: November 10, 2011
  16. Mathias Funk
    On the design of Self-Obeserving Systems
    Graduated: March 23, 2011
  17. Benny Akesson NXP-TUE (2nd promotor; 1th promotor Kees Goossens)
    Predictable and Composable System-on-Chip Memory Controllers
    Graduated February 24, 2010
  18. Rob Hoes NUS - TUE
    Configuring Heterogeneous Wireless Sensor Networks under Quality-of-Service Constraints
    Graduated Oct 5, 2009
  19. Pu Yu NUS-TUE (2nd promotor, 1th promotor Jose Pineda)
    On the Road towards Robust and UltraLow Energy CMOS Digital Circuits Using Sub/Near Threshold Power Supply
    Graduated September 23, 2009
  20. Andreas Hansson NXP-TUE (with 2nd promotor Kess Goossens)
    A Composable and Predictable On-Chip Interconnect
    Graduated June 17, 2009
  21. Arno Moonen (2nd promotor with 1th promotor Ralph Otten)
    Predictable Embedded Multiprocessor Architecture for Streaming Applications
    Graduated June 15, 2009
  22. Akash Kumar TUE - NUS
    Design of predictable multi-processor systems and their resource management
    Graduated April 28, 2009
  23. Calin Ciordas (Co-Promotor Prof. Twan Basten)
    Monitoring-Aware Network-on-Chip Design
    Graduated: December 15, 2008
  24. Vincent Nollet IMEC
    Centralized Run-Time Resource Management for Future MPSoC Platforms
    Graduated 24 April 2008
  25. Valentin Gheorghita TUE
    FAME, flexible application mapping environment
    Graduated 4 December 2007
  26. Oana Florescu TUE
    BODERC project: modeling RT controlers
    Graduated 4 December 2007

  27. Sander Stuijk TUE
    PROMES: PROgramming Multi-processor Embedded multi-media Systems
    Graduated 25 October 2007
  28. Martin Palkovic IMEC D6
    Tradeoffs for applying Global Loop Transformations
    Graduated 24 September 2007
  29. Theo Marescaux IMEC
    Mapping and Management of Communication Services on MP-SoC Platforms
    Graduated 7 September 2007
  30. Kristof Denolf IMEC D6
    Coding Efficiency and Complexity Efficiency Relationship of Hybrid MC/DCT Video Codecs
    Graduated 7 June 2007
  31. Hamed Fatemi TUE
    Design of intelligent camera architectures (SmartCam)
    Graduated 21 March 2007
  32. Andrei Terechko Philips
    Design of Clustered VLIW architectures
    Graduated 5 February, 2007

Graduated PhD students at TUDelft and KULeuven

  1. Zhe Ma IMEC / KULeuven (2nd promotor, 1th promotor: Prof Francky Catthoor, IMEC / KULeuven)
    Exploration of interleaving tasks for power-efficient mapping of multi-media applications
    Graduated 24 January 2006 
  2. Tom Vander Aa KULeuven ACCA
    Efficient use of the Instruction Memory Hierarchy through advanced Program Transformations
    Graduated 29 September 2005
  3. Murali Jayapala KULeuven ACCA  (Co-promotor, 1th promotor: Prof Francky Catthoor, IMEC / KULeuven)
    Distributed loop buffers: an energy efficient and scalable instruction memory hierarchy
    Graduated 29 September 2005
  4. Francisco Barat KULeuven ACCA
    CRISP: an energy efficient reconfigurable VLIW architecture

    Graduated 24 May 2005
  5. Andrea Cilio (2nd promotor, 1th promotor Ad van de Goor)
    Compiler optimizations for embedded applications
    Graduated September 23, 2002
  6. Johan Janssen (2nd promotor, 1th promotor Ad van de Goor)
    Integrated register allocation and scheduling for TTAs
    Graduated September 17 2001
  7. Marnix Arnold (co-promotor, promotor Ad van de Goor)
    Instruction set determination and scheduling for embedded applications
    Graduated March 5, 2001
  8. Jan Hoogerbrugge  (co-promotor, promotor Ad van de Goor)
    Code generation for Transport Triggered Architectures
    Graduated February 5, 1996

Graduated PDEng students

  1. Shakith Fernando
    PDEng Student
    MAMPSx: a framework for rapid design of predictable, heterogeneous MPSoCs
    Graduated: June 22, 2015
  2. Alicia Sanchez Crespo (PDEng)
    Investigation of applications for CMOS sensor
    Research performed at NXP
    Graduated September 12, 2013
  3. Panos Afxentis Axentis (PDEng)
    Automatic Quality Control for Apples
    Research performed at ELLIPS
    Graduated September 12, 2013
  4. Charles Greiner, PDEng student (SAI-ICT direction) TU/e
    Automating the integration of SoC virtual prototypes
    Graduated 29 March 2006
  5. Eddy Olk (Chartered Engineer; TWAIO) TUDelft
    PARSE: Parallel Architecture Simulation Environment
    Graduated 1995

Other PhD / TWAIO students:

  1. Tong Geng
    Fault Tolerant Computing: Making SIMDs fault tolerat
    (was part of the ASSUME project)
  2. Zhenyu Ye
    Modeling and Design Space Exploration of CPSs (Cyber Physical Systems), in particular adaptable embedded vision controled mechatronic systems
    Promotors Henk Nijmeijer and Pieter Jonker
  3. Amir Hossein Ghamarian TUE
    PROMES: PROgramming Multi-processor Embedded multi-media Systems
  4. Peter Vanbroekhoven KULeuven CS
    Program transformations for Dynamic Single Assignment and Pointer removal: enabling data memory optimizations
  5. Erik Brockmeijer IMEC D6
    Optimizing the data memory hierarchy by actively exploiting data reuse
  6. Rose Lu Xiujuan NUS - TUE
    New Generation Robotics: combining a mini- and a maxi-robot
    Finished Master of Engineering NUS, 2007
  7. Hamid Shojaei TUE
    Dependable Sensor Networks
  8. Steven Roos TUDelft
    Scheduling for arbitrarily connected VLIW processor architectures
  9. Marian Stanca TUDelft
    Low power issues in code generation and architecture design
  10. Jeroen Hordijk TUDelft
  11. Multi-threaded architectures
  12. Paul van der Arend (TWAIO) TUDelft
    Design and implementation of the MOVE32INT processor
    1993